Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. operates several websites including Jobsearch.ca, Torontojobs.com and WinnipegJobs.com. Your privacy is important to us. At Brain Wave Holdings, Inc., we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • With our resume upload service, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals. Your browser may not support display of this image. It is intended to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the 10 key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96).

If you have questions about viewing, deleting or correcting your personal data please contact our support team: social@netboulevard.com. Please allow one business day for a response.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. collects non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Brain Wave Holdings, Inc.’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. may release non-personally identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. also collects potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged-in users and for users leaving comments on blogs. Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Brain Wave Holdings, Inc.’s websites choose to interact with Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. in ways that require Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. to gather personally identifying information. The amount and type of information that Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up to post a resume to provide an email address and password. Those who engage in transactions with Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. – by purchasing sponsored job listings, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Brain Wave Holdings, Inc.. Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. may monitor the most popular job searches. Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally Identifying Information

Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. discloses potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that:
(i) need to know that information in order to process it on Brain Wave Holdings, Inc.’s behalf or to provide services available at Brain Wave Holdings, Inc.’s websites, and
(ii) have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of Canada; by using Brain Wave Holdings, Inc.’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Net Boulevard will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. discloses potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Brain Wave Holdings, Inc., third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of a Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. website and have supplied your email address, Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. and our products. We primarily use our blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.
If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Net Boulevard takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. uses cookies to help Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. identify and track visitors, their usage of Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. website, and their website access preferences. Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Brain Wave Holdings, Inc.’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Brain Wave Holdings, Inc.’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Brain Wave Holdings, Inc., or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google Ads

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to visitors based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http:www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Brain Wave Holdings, Inc. may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Brain Wave Holdings, Inc.’s sole discretion. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Pin TorontoJobs.com to your taskbar
Drag this to pin TorontoJobs.com to your taskbar